Menu
Your Cart

Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket

Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
New Pick-Up Only
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
Rhipsalis cereuscula (Rice or Coral Cactus) in 200 mm Green Hanging Basket
$65.00
Ex Tax: $59.09
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Model: rhipsalis-cereuscula-hanging-basket

Family: Cactaceae (the cactus family)
Genus: Rhipsalis (includes many Central and South American epiphytes)

Botanical/Binomial Name: Rhipsalis cereuscula
Meaning of Names:
Rhipsalis, from New Latin, from Ancient Greek ῥίψ (rhíps, ‘wickerwork’) + Latin -alis (‘-al’): pertaining to wickerwork; and
cereuscula — I cannot find anything definitive, but my best guess is from Latin cereus (‘wax taper’, ‘torch’, ‘candle’) + Latin -culus (suffix added to noun to form diminutive; ie ‘little’, ‘small’): small candles? (as of the branches?)
Common Names: Rice Cactus, Coral Cactus. The entire Rhipsalis genus may be referred to generically as ‘Rhipsalis’, ‘jungle cactus’ or ‘mistletoe cactus’

Botanical Characteristics: Herbaceous | Hanging Perennial | Evergreen | Frost tender
Propagation: Cuttings | Layering


Item Description:
PICK-UP ONLY
This item is the exact plant in the photo.

Dimensions of this green hanging basket are 200 mm diameter by 125 mm without hanger, 365 mm with hanger. The clasp hanger is removeable, allowing you the option of hanging or placing on a stand to cascade.

This is a saucerless pot, well-suited for moisture-loving plants such as this species, as water is retained at the bottom of the pot around a drainage well. This reduces watering requirements by reducing drying out whilst also retaining a reservoir for roots to tap into. Excess water above the reservoir simply drains out the hole.


Plant Description:
Rhipsalis cereuscula is an epiphytic cactus, meaning it grows on trees but does not take nutrients from, not harms, the host tree. Even though a member of the cactus family, Rhipsalis cereuscula is thornless and spineless.

R. cereuscula’s native habitat is Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay.

This species gets its name from the small, rice-like branch segments, but as with Rhipsalis grandiflora, R. cereuscula also sends up long, erect extension shoots for added visual appeal! Some may bend over under their own weight with time, and will root should they touch the ground.

A showy mass of white flowers appear on the terminal segments all over the plant over spring and summer.


Growing Information:
Rhipsalis cereuscula will need reliably frost-free, humid and moist well-draining conditions, dappled light, and occasional fertilising. It is otherwise a very easy-care plant and does very well indoors if your outdoor environment is not suitable.

Rhipsalis in general thrive all-year outdoors in frost-free climates, where they can be hung from porches, verandahs and even tree branches. Regular misting is enough to simulate a humid environment and a slow-release fertiliser mimics the nutrient release it would get in the wild from collected leaf detritus.

Propagation is mostly by cuttings. Allow a 10 cm piece to callous over a few days before potting on. The plant will self-root from stems in contact with soil or potting medium.

Local pick-up is welcome — we’re in Gwynneville, near Wollongong University.
Pick-up is by mutual arrangement please, as we don’t have a shopfront.

Having said that, we are always here and more often than not can easily fit in with whichever day and time suits you best!
Feel free to suggest preferred pick-up time(s) in the comments box during checkout and we’ll reply as soon as we see the notification.

Especial Note Regarding Large Air-Pot® Orders
Depending on the order, we may suggest that large Air-Pot® orders are best sent directly to you from the warehouse.

Especial Note Regarding Jujube Trees
When posting out bare-rooted jujube trees, we routinely trim them to fit the box and keep postage costs to a minimum. These trees are typically knee-high when planted out, though some may be smaller.

This of course doesn’t apply for pick-ups, and in fact we will set aside the tallest trees specifically for this purpose. These trees can often be hip-high, and sometimes taller again.
Please note that this is not a guarantee, as heights of different cultivars can differ from year to year.

Write a review

Please login or register to review